Privacy Policy


SQL Services respects your privacy. The details of how we do this are below.

SQL Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. SQL Services comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles. SQL Services Privacy Statement explains, in general terms, the information collection practices SQL Services use and the ways in which your information may be used. Your use of SQL Services web site and/or web services shows you consent to SQL Services collection, use and disclosure of personal information as we outline below.

Personal Information

Your use of SQL Services websites and web services involves the collection by SQL Services of personal information about you. As an example, when you visit SQL Services website, we may collect such information as your email address and other identifying information. SQL Services may collect personal information from you to be able to provide you with access to some web services.

How SQL Services collects personal information

Personal information will be collected when you register to use SQL Services website, Secure Portal and / or web services or to allow SQL Services to contact you. SQL Services may also collect personal information if you use or engage its support services via email or request information about the services available.

SQL Services automatically receives certain types of information whenever you interact with the SQL Services website. This includes your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. SQL Services may also use "cookies" to track how you use SQL Services website. A cookie is a standard software that a web server can store on your computer which can be used to identify you should you return to the SQL Services web site in the future. You do have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can generally modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you would prefer.

Use and disclosure of personal information

SQL Services does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways. SQL Services will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law. SQL Services may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes, but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of such information. SQL Services will never sell, rent or lease its customer lists or information to third parties.

You may request access to the personal information held about you, and SQL Services will provide it as long as SQL Services has retained such information and can readily access it. You may also ask SQL Services to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date.

Information links from SQL Services website

The SQL Services web site may contain links to other Web sites. Please be aware that SQL Services is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites our users choose to visit. If our users provide any information directly to parties other than SQL Services (even if those sites are showing the SQL Services brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed. We recommend you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

Security of personal information

SQL Services secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Changes to SQL Services policy

SQL Services may, at its discretion, update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check SQL Services Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of SQL Services website. It’s Secure Portal or any other web services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.

Microsoft Gold Data, Silver BI partner © Copyright SQL Services Limited 2005 - 2017. Oracle Partner Logo